Privacy Policy

About this policy

At XDesigns, we are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we hold in accordance with Australian privacy laws and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This includes information held by XDesigns and its related companies.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES XDESIGNS COLLECT AND HOLD?

The type of personal information we collect and hold may include a person’s: name, street address, telephone number(s), facsimile number;

• date of birth;
• email address;
• occupation;
• transaction details (e.g. credit card information) associated with your purchases;
• any additional information provided by you to us or our associated businesses;
• information you provide to us through customer surveys; and
• information about products and services that you may be interested in.

We use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. Information in a cookie does not personally identify you. However, it provides us with details of the areas of the site which you have been browsing and the number of times that you have accessed our website. Our website cookies are not used to collect or store personal information.

HOW DOES XDESIGNS COLLECT AND HOLD MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information directly from you when you:

• request information from, or have dealings directly (including purchases) with us;
• participate in a competition or promotion conducted by us, or one of our promotional partners;
• participate in a survey;
• access or request information from our website; or
• submit an employment, supplier, franchise or licence application.

We may hold personal information about you electronically and/or in hard copy records.

HOW DOES XDESIGNS USE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including (but not limited to):

• to assist us (including our franchisees) in providing goods and services to you;
• to communicate promotional offers and special events;
• for internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development or research; and
• to improve the operation or navigation of the Snap website.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other person except on a confidential basis to agents and to companies and or businesses who we use in the ordinary operation of our business (such as data processing, printing, graphic design, typesetting, binding and/or mailing). In the instances where your personal information is shared, XDesigns will ensure that those third parties protect your personal information.

We will not share your personal information with other organisations unless sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law. At any time you may opt out of receiving any marketing communications from us (including our franchisees) by “opting out” or withdrawing any previous consent provided. If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being collected and held by us for the above purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients for purposes such as data management and data processing. It is not practicable to specify the countries those overseas recipients are likely to be located in. Before we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian privacy laws and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However no data transmission over the internet is totally secure, hence any information you send via the internet (including email) is sent at your own risk.

We keep personal information only for as long as the law requires. We takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer need and are not required by law to retain. The measures we undertake may vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND COMPLAINT

You may request access to your personal information by writing to "The Privacy Manager" at the address below. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. The right of access is subject to certain legal exceptions. If you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may request its correction. If we are satisfied that the information requires correction, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct such information having regard to the purpose for which the information is held. If we refuse to correct the information as requested by you, then we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by XDesigns, should be made in writing to the address below or emailed to wendy@xdesigns.com.au:

Wendy Goñi Mendez, Managing Director 
Suite 305 Macarthur Point, 25 Solent Circuit Baulkham Hills 
PO Box 7791 Baulkham Hills BC, NSW 2153

All complaints regarding alleged breaches of the Privacy Act must be made within 6 months of the date of the alleged breach. You must specify full details of the alleged breach. XDesigns' Managing Director will investigate the complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint. If we have breached the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner.

OTHER

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act. References to "XDesigns" are to XG Designs Pty Ltd. XG Designs Pty Ltd may change this policy from time to time, including where required by legislative changes.

SITES COVERED BY THIS POLICY

This privacy policy applies to websites operated by or on behalf of XDesigns. This website may contain links to non-XDesigns websites. XDesigns is not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites. We recommend that you review at all times the policies of those websites visited.